Tiller v. State, A11A1616.
[…] Any gaps and inconsistencies in the evidence, as well as any witness bias, were for the jury to consider and weigh. Moe v. State, 297 Ga.App. 270, 272(1), 676 S.E.2d 887 (2009). “Because [Tiller]'s arguments go to the weight, rather than to the sufficiency, of the evidence, he presents no basis for reversing his conviction[ ].” (Citation omitted.) Id.

2. Tiller contends that insufficient evidence supports his battery conviction because “the State failed to produce evidence of any visible bodily harm to [the victim].” OCGA § 16–5–23.1(a) provides: “A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” “Visible bodily harm” is defined as “bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.” OCGA § 16–5–23.1(b).

In this case, the victim testified that his eye was swollen after Tiller hit him in the eye with his hand. We find this evidence sufficient to support his battery conviction. See Seritt v.