Tiller v. Univ. Of Kentucky
[…] The University of Kentucky also argued that there was no evidence that JCC could upgrade Tiller as she requested. Tiller points to the downgrading of a faculty member to management status as evidence that JCC could grant her request. This evidence is insufficient to support her claim that she was improperly denied reclassification. In the absence of evidence showing that Tiller could have been reclassified as a faculty member, had JCC wanted to do so, this Court cannot find that she was wrongfully denied reclassification.

KRS 344.040(1) provides, in pertinent part, that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer: "otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's sex." Tiller argues that she was an unwed mother solely by reason of her gender, and that the University's denial of her request to be made a faculty member affected the compensation, terms, conditions and privileges of her employment.