Tillison v. Gregoire
[…] See Tillison v. City of San Diego, 406 F.3d 1126 (9th Cir.2005).

Tillison timely appealed the district court's order granting Washington State's summary judgment motion and dismissing his cause of action. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Tillison is a "registered tow truck operator" licensed by the Washington State Department of Licensing. See Wash. Rev.Code § 46.55.010 (1999) amended by 2005 Wash. Legis. Serv. 88 (West) ("`Registered tow truck operator' or `operator' means any person who engages in the impounding, transporting, or storage of unauthorized vehicles or the disposal of abandoned vehicles."). If a vehicle in the State of Washington is parked in violation of certain time restrictions, the vehicle