Timberson v. Div. of Employment Sec.
[…] Claimant filed an application for review with the Commission. The Commission affirmed and adopted the decision of the Appeals Tribunal, finding it to be supported by competent and substantial evidence on the whole record and in accordance with Missouri law. Claimant's appeal from the Commission's decision followed.

Standard of Review

The appellate court's review of the Commission's decision in an unemployment

[333 S.W.3d 32]

compensation case is governed by section 288.210, RSMo 2000. Ayers v. Sylvia Thompson Residence Ctr., 211 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Mo.App. W.D.2007). Section 288.210 provides:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Darr v. Roberts Mktg. Grp., LLC
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 22 April 2014
    ...Hubbell Mechanical Supply, 351 S.W.3d at 807 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted); see also Timberson v. Div. of Empl.