Time v. Brewer
[…] The Secretary next reviews the remaining sheets and removes signatures by electors not from the county with the most signers on a sheet. A.R.S. § 19-121.01(A)(2). The Secretary also must remove individual signatures that are missing required information, exceed the permitted number of fifteen signatures per sheet, or have been withdrawn. A.R.S. § 19-121.01(A)(3). The Secretary then counts the total sheets and signatures that have not been removed and issues a receipt to the initiative sponsor specifying the total number of sheets and signatures "eligible for verification." A.R.S. § 19-121.01(A)(4)-(6).

¶ 6 If the number of signatures eligible for verification "equals or exceeds the constitutional minimum," the Secretary then selects at random five percent of the remaining signatures. A.R.S. § 19-121.01(B). The sample must "be drawn in such a manner that every signature eligible for verification has an equal chance of being included." Id. The Secretary must "reproduce a facsimile of the front of each signature sheet" containing a signature selected for the sample and transmit these facsimiles to the county recorders. A.R.S. § 19-121.01(C).

¶ 7 A second phase of the verification process then begins.