Tingzi Wang v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] If a petitioner fails to meet these requirements, or neglects to file an I-829 petition, USCIS must terminate the petitioner's conditional immigrant visa. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(b)(1) ; 8 C.F.R. §§ 216.6(a)(5), 216.6(d)(2).
The EB-5 program imposes specific requirements, through regulations promulgated by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), about how, and under what conditions, petitioners must invest their capital to qualify for a conditional visa. Under those regulations, a petitioner must place "the required amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return." 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(2). To be "at risk," the petitioner must "show actual commitment of capital." Id. "Evidence of mere intent to invest, or of prospective investment arrangements entailing no present commitment, will not suffice to show that the petitioner is actively in the process of investing." Id. And any capital contribution cannot be made "in exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement." 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e).