Tipaldo v. Lynn
[…] Supreme Court then entered a judgment awarding plaintiff $388,243 in back pay, $274,478 in interest, $152,521.81 in attorney's fees, and $985 in costs. The judgment also directed defendants to promote plaintiff to an Assistant Commissioner position, with a salary of $157,000, effective August 24, 2010. This Court granted defendants' motion for leave to appeal from the judgment, bringing up for review the prior non-final 2008 and 2010 Appellate Division orders. We now affirm.

II.

The first issue is whether plaintiff complied with Civil Service Law § 75–b, the state whistleblower statute.

Civil Service Law § 75–b (2)(a)(ii) provides that adverse employment action may not be taken against a public employee

based upon his or her disclosure of information “which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.” “Improper governmental action” is defined as:

“any action by a public employer or employee, or an agent of such employer or employee, which is undertaken in the performance of such agent's official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment, and which is in violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation” (Civil Service Law § 75–b [2 ][a] ).

Prior to reporting what may be “improper governmental action,” an employee is to make “a good faith effort to provide the appointing authority or his or her designee the information to be disclosed and shall provide the appointing authority or designee a reasonable time to take appropriate action unless there is imminent and serious danger to public health or safety” (Civil Service Law § 75–b [2 ][b] ). An “appointing authority” is the “officer, commission or body having the power of appointment to subordinate positions” (Civil Service Law § 2[9] ).