Tipton v. State
[…] Russell v. State, 231 Miss. 176, 189, 94 So. 2d 916, 921 (1957). "Whether the statute is ambiguous, or not, the ultimate goal of this Court in interpreting a statute is to discern and give effect to the legislative intent." City of Natchez, Miss. v. Sullivan, 612 So. 2d 1087, 1089 (Miss. 1992) (citing Anderson v. Lambert, 494 So. 2d 370, 372 (Miss. 1986)). "If the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, the Court applies the plain meaning of the statute and refrains from using principles of statutory construction." Lawson v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc., 75 So. 3d 1024, 1027 (¶ 7) (Miss. 2011). Thus, the first step in analyzing Tipton's compensation claim is to look at the statutes in question and ask whether they are ambiguous.

¶9. Mississippi Code Sections 11-44-1 to -7 create a statutory scheme designed to compensate "innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of felony crimes and subsequently imprisoned." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-44-1 (Rev. 2012) (emphasis added). TheLegislature's stated intent for the statute is that "innocent people who are wrongfully convicted . . . receive monetary compensation" . . . "[i]n light of the particular and substantial horror of being imprisoned for a crime one did not commit." Id. (emphasis added).