Tischendorf v. Tischendorf, 51614
[…] On July 25, 1980, the trial judge issued his order denying both appellant Montgomery's motion and appellant Hempel's motion. These appeals followed.

Respondent's motion in this court to vacate a stay of the lower court order was denied on July 31, 1980.1

Appellant Hempel's motion to intervene and for his appointment as guardian ad litem was denied by the trial court because (1) Minn.Stat. § 518.165 required such denial, (2) the motion was untimely, and (3) the child's interests were adequately represented.

Minn.Stat. § 518.165 (1980) concerns the appointment of guardians in dissolution proceedings and provides as follows:

In all proceedings for child custody or for dissolution or legal separation where custody or visitation of a minor child is in issue, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem from a panel established by the court to represent the interests of the child. The guardian ad litem shall advise the court with respect to custody, support and visitation. The court may enter an order for costs, fees and disbursements in favor of the child\'s guardian ad litem. The order may be made against either or both parties, except that any part of the costs, fees, and disbursements which the court finds the parties are incapable of paying shall be borne by the county.

(Emphasis added.)

The language of the statute clearly contemplates that the court can, in its discretion, appoint an independent guardian.