Title, Ballot Title and Submission Clause, and Summary for 1999-2000 No. 25, In re, 98SA388
[…] The petitioner also contends that the titles and summaries set by the Board are misleading because they do not clearly express the single subject of the proposed initiatives. Given the interdependent nature of these arguments, we address them together.

A.

A brief historical review of the single-subject and clear title requirements provides the necessary background for our decision. The single-subject and clear title concepts first arose in the context of bills proposed by the General Assembly and were a part of our state's first constitution. Article V, section 21 of the Colorado Constitution provides:

No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.

Thus, the express language of Article V, section 21 embraces two interdependent mandates: one forbidding the union of separate and distinct subjects in the same legislative bill, and the other commanding that the single subject treated in the body of the bill shall be clearly expressed in its title. See In re Breene, 14 Colo. 401, 404, 406, 24 P. 3, 3-4 (1890); see also Research Memorandum No. 2, "Bills to Contain Single Subject: No Change of Original Purpose," Colorado Legislative Drafting Office, Dec. 1971, at 6 (discussing how Article V, section 21 addresses these two separate, but