TLD v. CG
[…] Norris v. Wynne, 247 Ala. 100, 104, 22 So.2d 730, 733 (1945). "[I]t is well-settled under Alabama law that where there is statutory authority for interest, it is not required that one specifically pray for it in the complaint." Trim Building Corp. v. White, 594 So.2d 124, 126 (Ala.Civ.App.1991). "When interest is payable by virtue of a statute or principle of law, and not by virtue of a contract, it is not necessary to claim interest in the complaint." Roe v. Brown, 249 Ala. 425, 426, 31 So.2d 599, 600 (1947).

Section 8-8-10, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"Judgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in said contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum, the provisions of Section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding...."
(Emphasis added.) Section 8-8-11, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Except as provided in this section, when partial payments are made, the interest due is first to be paid and the balance applied to the payment of the principal.