Todaro v. City of Houston
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.058 (Vernon 1997). Chapter 75 contains a complementary provision: "To the extent that this chapter limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under Chapter 101, this chapter controls." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 75.003(g) (Vernon Supp.2004). Section 75.003 further provides the chapter does not affect the doctrine of attractive nuisance, but "the doctrine may not be the basis for liability of an owner, lessee, or occupant of agricultural land for any injury to a trespasser over the age of 16 years." Id. § 75.003(b). Chapter 75 also "does not relieve any owner, lessee, or occupant of real property of any liability that would otherwise exist for deliberate, wilful, or malicious injury to a person or to property." Id. § 75.003(a).

Analysis

TODARO'S ARGUMENTS. With the preceding framework in mind, we turn now to the arguments...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • City of Houston v. Harris
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • March 16, 2006