Todaro v. City of Houston
[…] Finally, the Tort Claims Act provides that limitation of a governmental unit's liability under the recreational use statute controls over any waiver of immunity in the Tort Claims Act: "To the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under this chapter, Chapter 75 controls." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.058 (Vernon 1997). Chapter 75 contains a complementary provision: "To the extent that this chapter limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under Chapter 101, this chapter controls." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 75.003(g) (Vernon Supp.2004).