Today's Lounge of Oneonta, Inc. v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] Petitioner asserts that the determination that it sold alcohol to underage patrons was not supported by substantial evidence because respondent failed to call the patrons as witnesses, produce copies of the patrons' photo identifications or present proof that the beverages served actually contained alcohol. In essence, petitioner's challenges are grounded in its argument that hearsay evidence cannot constitute substantial evidence to sustain a determination. We disagree and, therefore, confirm.

Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65(1) directs that “[n]o person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages[103 A.D.3d 1083]to ... [a] person, actually or apparently, under the age of [21] years.” To establish a violation, respondent must prove “that the proscribed conduct was open, observable and of such nature that its continuance could, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been prevented” (Matter of S & R Lake Lounge v. New York State Liq.