Todd v. County of Los Angeles
[…] State of California (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 808, 812, 136 Cal.Rptr. 833.)

Here plaintiffs failed to comply with Government Code section 946.6, subdivision (f) which requires that suit be brought within 30 days after the plaintiff has been relieved by court order of the general requirement of a claim against the public entity prior to filing suit. Here there is specific legislation to the effect that minority does not toll statutes of limitation in an action against a public entity in which a claim must be presented. Subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 352 states that minority does not toll the statute in "an action against a public entity (or its employees) . . . upon a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented (by) . . . the Government Code. . . ." The minor plaintiff's claim is one that Government Code sections 905 and 945.4 require be presented as a prerequisite to suit.