Todd v. Harrison
[…] Prince George's County Police Dep't v. Zarragoitia, 139 Md. App. 168, 171-72 (2001) (quoting Cochran v. Anderson, 73 Md. App. 604, 612 (1988)).

In 1988, to alleviate officers' "anxiety . . . from not knowing if or when [a] charge will be officially brought," Zarragoitia, 139 Md. App. at 173, the General Assembly established a one-year limitations period for a law enforcement agency to file charges, see id. at 172-73 (citing 1988 Md. Laws, ch. 330). Currently codified as § 3-106(a) of the Public Safety Article, the statute provides in relevant part:

[A] law enforcement agency may not bring administrative charges against a law enforcement officer unless the agency files the charges within 1 year after the act that gives rise to the charges comes to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement agency official.1

This appeal concerns what it means to "file[] the charges." The statute itself provides no "explanation, elaboration, or definition" of the phrase, nor does legislative history shine any light on it. Brooks, 247 Md.