Todd v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA
[…] Plaintiff has not alleged that Cal-Western breached any obligation under the Deed of Trust in this case. To the extent that Plaintiff has based her claims on allegations that Cal-Western did not have authority to sell the property, her claims are barred by A.R.S. § 33-820. That section entitles Cal-Western, as trustee, to "when acting in good faith, have the absolute right to rely upon any written direction or information furnished to him by the beneficiary." A.R.S. § 33-820. As a result, all claims against Cal-Western are dismissed with prejudice.

IV. Res Judicata

The Plaintiff's remaining claims are barred by the res judicata effect of the District Court's earlier adjudication of Plaintiff's first lawsuit (CV12-00129-PHX-FJM, Docs. 33, 49).