Todd v. Kelly
[…] "(e) In no event shall the fund be liable to pay in excess of $3,000,000 pursuant to any one judgment or settlement against any one health care provider relating to any injury or death arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render professional services on and after July 1, 1984, and before July 1, 1989, subject to an aggregate limitation for all judgments or settlements arising from all claims made in any one fiscal year in the amount of $6,000,000 for each provider,

and Kan.Stat.Ann. § 40-3422 (1986), which reads:

"In any medical malpractice liability action, as defined by K.S.A. 1985 Supp. 60-3401 and amendments thereto, the proceedings shall be stayed on appeal by the filing of a supersedeas bond in the full amount of the judgment against the health care provider signed by the commissioner of insurance as administrator of the health care stabilization fund without surety or other security.

"The federal district court held that the requirement for posting a bond in the full amount of the judgment was clear, unambiguous, and mandatory, notwithstanding the provisions of section 40-3403(e) setting the maximum liability of the Fund at $3,000,000.