Todd v. Todd, 98-3684.
[…] See Wilson v. Wilson, 657 So.2d 961 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995). Accord Morgenstern v. Morgenstern, 619 So.2d 327, 328 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993).

Second, appellant maintains the final judgment is silent as to the parties' obligation to pay ownership expenses of the marital home. In addition, no provision was made in the final judgment with regard to credits or setoffs when the marital home is sold. Appellee responds that the statutory clarity of section 61.077, Florida Statutes (1997), obviates any duty of the circuit court to restate statutory absolutes. Section 61.077, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

A party is not entitled to any credits or setoffs upon the sale of the marital home unless the parties' settlement agreement, final judgment of dissolution of marriage, or final judgment equitably distributing assets or debts specifically provides that certain credits or setoffs are allowed or given at the time of the sale....

The effective date of the act was October 1, 1997. See Ch. 97-249, § 3, Laws of Fla.