Tolle v. Lev
[…] Schwaiger v. Mitchell Radiology Assocs., P.C., 2002 S.D. 97, ¶ 7, 652 N.W.2d 372, 376. We will affirm the circuit court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment when any basis exists to support its ruling.” United Bldg. Centers v. Ochs, 2010 S.D. 30, ¶ 10, 781 N.W.2d 79, 82.

Statute of Frauds

[¶ 12.] The circuit court dismissed Tolle's cabin claim, relying on the statute of frauds, SDCL 53–8–2(1) and (3). Subsection (1) prohibits enforcement of an oral agreement “that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof.” Subsection (3) prohibits enforcement of an oral agreement “for sale of real estate.” These types of oral agreements are “not enforceable by action unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged.” SDCL 53–8–2.