Johnson v. Sellers
[…] [¶ 15.] Sellers, however, contends that because this contract was for the sale of land, the statute of frauds prevented the June 15 closing date from being extended without a written agreement. Sellers relies on Vander Heide v. Boke Ranch, Inc., 2007 S.D. 69, ¶ 25, 736 N.W.2d 824, 833 (“A contract subject to the statute of frauds cannot be modified by oral agreement.”); SDCL 53–8–2 (providing that an “agreement for sale of real estate” is “not enforceable by action unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent”); and SDCL 53–8–7 (“A contract in writing may be altered by a contract in writing without a new consideration or by an executed oral agreement, and not otherwise.”). Johnson responds that the statute of frauds did not prevent Sellers from orally waiving the June 15 closing date.