Johnson v. Sellers
[…] [¶ 13.] Notwithstanding the ability to convey good title, Sellers argues that the impossibility of performance doctrine justified his failure to perform the contract. Sellers contends that by the time the title problems had been resolved, it was no longer possible to close the transaction on the June 15 date specified in the agreement. Sellers relies on SDCL 20–2–2, which provides that [a] condition in a contract, the fulfillment of which is impossible or unlawful, within the meaning of chapter 53–5 relating to the object of contracts ... is void.” SDCL 53–5–3 provides: “Where a contract has but a single object and such object is ... wholly impossible of performance, ... the entire contract is void.”

[¶ 14.] “The object of a contract is the thing which it is agreed, on the part of the party receiving the consideration, to do or not to do.”