Tomer v. Maine Human Rights Com'n
[…] Francis v. Dana-Cummings, 2004 ME 4, ¶ 17, 840 A.2d 708, 711; Persson v. Dep't of Human Servs., 2001 ME 124, ¶ 8, 775 A.2d 363, 365; Davric Me. Corp. v. Bangor Historic Track, Inc., 2000 ME 102, ¶ 6, 751 A.2d 1024, 1028.

2. Existence of "final agency action"

[¶ 10] Tomer contends that the Commission's administrative dismissal of his discrimination charge constitutes a "final agency action," thus conferring subject matter jurisdiction on the Superior Court to review the Commission's decision pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 80C.

[¶ 11] Section 11001 of the APA provides that "any person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court." 5 M.R.S. § 11001(1);4 see also M.R. Civ. P. 80C(a).