Tomko Woll Group Architects, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Tomko's petition followed.

ISSUES

Tomko claims that:

1. Section 337.1 bars Ghanei's action;

2. No case law supports the lower court's construction of the unambiguous statute;

3. Section 337.1 makes the date of substantial completion the event that triggers the commencement of the limitations period.

DISCUSSION
1. The Statute and the Parties' Contentions

Section 337.1 states: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following:

"(1) Any patent deficiency[ 2] in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property;

"(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such patent deficiency; or