Tomlinson v. State
[…] After that meeting, Tomlinson emailed Hertzberg and members of MAR. He wrote that he had reached a tentative settlement with the Jills and requested an expeditious close to their grievance case. But the next day, Tomlinson again threatened a class action and swore off any potential settlement, sending another email that asked MAR to "proceed with the grievance."

The police subsequently arrested Tomlinson and the State charged him with two counts of extortion under section 836.05.

B

At the time of Tomlinson's arrest, section 836.05 provided:

Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of any crime or offense, or by such communication maliciously threatens an injury to the person, property or reputation of another, or maliciously threatens to expose another to disgrace, or to expose any secret affecting another, or to impute any deformity or lack of chastity to another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatsoever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act or refrain from doing any act against his or her will, shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

§ 836.05, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).[2]

The word "maliciously" is not defined in section 836.05 or chapter 836. The standard jury instruction acknowledges that Florida's district courts of appeal have adopted different definitions of the word. See Fla. Std. Jury Instr.