Tomm's Redemption, Inc. v. Hamer
[…] CourtUnited States Appellate Court of Illinois

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

George E. Becker, George E. Becker P.C., Chicago, for appellant.

Lisa Madigan, Attorney General, Chicago (Michael A. Scodro, Solicitor General, Timothy M. Maggio, Assistant Attorney General, of counsel), for appellees.

OPINION

Presiding Justice CONNORS delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.

¶ 1 Plaintiff Tomm's Redemption, Inc., is in the business of providing coin-operated amusement devices to various establishments in the Chicago area. Section 35(a) of the Video Gaming Act (230 ILCS 40/35(a) (West 2010)), however, prohibits the possession or operation of “any device that awards credits and contains a circuit, meter, or switch capable of removing and recording the removal of credits when the award of credits is dependent upon chance.” 1 Violation of the provision is a Class 4 felony. Claiming that the provision is unconstitutionally vague and a violation of due process, plaintiff filed this lawsuit. The circuit court dismissed the complaint, and we affirm.