Tommy v. State
[…] And subsection (a)(7) authorizes magistrate judges "to hear, try, and enter judgments" in a limited number of casesi.e. , "cases involving minor offenses and violations of ordinances of political subdivisions[.]"

Tommy's case concerns subsection (a)(6). This subsection is unique among the grants of authority contained in AS 22.15.120 because it conditions the magistrate judge's authority on the consent of the defendant: it authorizes magistrate judges to "hear, try, and enter judgments" in all other misdemeanor cases "if the defendant consents in writing that the magistrate may try the case." In other words, under this provision, a defendant charged with a misdemeanor has a statutory right to be tried before a district court judge unless they consent in writing to be tried before a magistrate judge.10