Tommy v. State
[…] CourtAlaska Court of Appeals

Bradly A. Carlson, Attorney at Law, under contract with the Public Defender Agency, and Samantha Cherot, Public Defender, Anchorage, for the Appellant.

Donald Soderstrom, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Criminal Appeals, Anchorage, and Clyde "Ed" Sniffen Jr., Acting Attorney General, Juneau, for the Appellee.

Before: Wollenberg, Harbison, and Terrell, Judges.

OPINION

Judge WOLLENBERG.

Agnes Martina Tommy was convicted of two misdemeanor offenses under Alaska law following a jury trial in district court presided over by a magistrate judge. Under AS 22.15.120(a)(6), a magistrate may "hear, try, and enter judgments" in a misdemeanor case only "if the defendant consents in writing that the magistrate may try the case." But the record does not show that Tommy consented to be tried before a magistrate judge.

On appeal, Tommy argues that her lack of consent to trial before a magistrate judge requires reversal of her convictions.