Tommy v. State
[…] The State responds that a magistrate judge is an officer of the district court, and that district courts have general jurisdiction over misdemeanors.16 The State argues that subject matter jurisdiction adheres to the court, not the type of judicial officer, and that the written consent requirement of AS 22.15.120(a)(6) should therefore be treated as a procedural requirement, not a prerequisite to subject matter jurisdiction.

There is support for Tommy's position in federal cases construing an analogous provision. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3401, a United States magistrate judge has "jurisdiction to try persons accused of ... misdemeanors," but may not do so "unless the defendant" — after an explanation of the right to be tried by a district judge — "expressly consents to be tried before the magistrate judge and expressly and specifically waives trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge."17 Given this statutory language, federal cases have characterized the provision as governing the magistrate's "jurisdiction" to preside over, or enter judgment in, a misdemeanor case — and have reversed when the defendant's express consent was lacking.18