Tomoegawa (USA), Inc. v. US
[…] The proffered counterclaim in each action mirrored the counterclaim in the test case which was sustained by this court and the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. On June 12, 1990, plaintiff filed a motion to remove the four actions from the suspension calendar and voluntarily dismiss them pursuant to USCIT R. 41(a)(2).

DISCUSSION

The authority of a party to assert a counterclaim in an action is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1583, which provides:

In any civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to render judgment upon any counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party action of any party, if (1) such claim or action involves the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of such civil action, or (2) such claim or action is to recover upon a bond or customs duties relating to such merchandise.

28 U.S.C. § 1583 (1988).

This statutory provision is implemented by Rule 13 of the Rules of the United States Court of International Trade which, in pertinent parts, provides:

(a) Counterclaims. A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has against any opposing party, if (1) the claim involves the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of the civil action, or (2) the claim is to recover upon a bond or customs duties relating to such merchandise.
(b) Counterclaim Exceeding Opposing Claim.
* * * * * *
(c) Counterclaim Against the United States.
* * * * * *
(d) Counterclaim Maturing or Acquired After Pleading.
* * * * * *
(e) Omitted Counterclaim. When a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight, inadvertence or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, the pleader may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendment.
(f) Cross-Claim Against Co-Party.
* * * * * *
(g) Joinder of Additional Parties.
* * * * * *
(h) Separate Trials — Separate Judgments.
* * * * * *

USCIT R. 13(a) and (e).

It is undisputed that the proffered counterclaims satisfy the requirements of Rule 13(a), namely that they involve the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of the civil action, and that they seek to recover customs duties relating to the subject merchandise.