Tompkins v. The Kanawha Bd.
[…] Tompkins v. The Kanawha Bd.

Decision Date17 December 1881
Citation19 W.Va. 257
CourtWest Virginia Supreme Court
PartiesTompkins v. The Kanawha Board.♦(Patton, Judge, Absent.)

Although the State of West Virginia owns the property under the control and supervision of the Kanawha Board, yet said Kanawha Board is liable to a suit for damages occasioned by its negligence in failing to discharge its duties; and such suit is not against the Siate within the meaning of section 35 of Article V of the Constitution, which declares: "The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity."

Motion to dismiss a writ of error and supersedeas which had been allowed by this Court in an action on the case pending in the circuit court of the county of Kanawha, wherein William H. Tompkins was plaintiff, and the Kanawha Board was defendant, allowed upon the petition of said Board.