Tompkins v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id. § 7462(f)(1). A court conducting review under § 7462(f)

shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be—
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or
(C) unsupported by substantial evidence.

Id. § 7462(f)(2).

All other types of adverse employment actions are controlled by the grievance provisions set out in § 7463. Section 7463 provides a significantly limited number of grievance procedures compared to those set out in § 7462. Section 7463(a) obligates the Secretary to "prescribe by regulation procedures for the consideration of grievances of section 7401(1) employees arising from adverse personnel actions in which each action taken either ... is not a major adverse action[ ] or ... does not arise out of a question of professional conduct or competence." Id. § 7463(a). Notably, with an exception not relevant here, the DAB "shall not have jurisdiction to review such matters." Id.2 "[A]n employee who is a member of a collective bargaining unit" is entitled to "seek review of an adverse action described in [ § 7463(a) ] either under the grievance procedures provided through regulations prescribed under [ § 7463(a) ] or through grievance procedures determined through collective bargaining, but not under both." Id. § 7463(b). Physicians subject to charges that may potentially result in a major adverse action, even if the charges do not involve professional conduct or competence, are entitled to elevated rights to notice and an opportunity to be heard. Id. § 7463(c)(1). Such physicians are "entitled to notice and an opportunity to answer with respect to those charges in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and(B) of section 7462(b)(1)." Id.