Tompkins v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] (1) A right to formal review by an impartial examiner within the Department of Veterans Affairs, who, in the case of an adverse action arising from a question of professional conduct or competence, shall be selected from the [DAB].
(2) A right to a prompt report of the findings and recommendations by the impartial examiner.
(3) A right to a prompt review of the examiner's findings and recommendations by an official of a higher level than the official who decided upon the action. That official may accept, modify, or reject the examiner's recommendations.

Id. § 7463(d). "[T]he employee is entitled to be represented by an attorney or other representative ... at all stages of the case." Id. § 7463(e).

B. Factual Background