Tompkins v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id. § 7403(a)(1). They are not, therefore, covered by the provisions of the Civil Service Reform Act. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(b)(10) ; see also id. §§ 2102(a)(1)(A), 2103. Instead, the VBA sets out its own grievance process for § 7401(a)(1) physicians. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 7461 to 7464. That grievance process is split into two different tracks.

If a physician is the subject of a "major adverse action" arising out of a question of "professional conduct or competence," see id. § 7461(c)(2), (3), an enhanced grievance procedure is set out in § 7462. These physicians are entitled to detailed, advance written notice of a potential charge; an opportunity to respond, both orally and in writing, with affidavits and other evidence; and a decision by a "deciding official," an individual "who shall be an official higher in rank than the charging official." Id. § 7462(b). A physician aggrieved by the resolution reached by the "deciding official" can appeal to the Disciplinary Appeals Board ("DAB"). Id. §§ 7462(c), 7464. The DAB is entitled to affirm, reverse, or modify the resolution reached by the "deciding official." Id. § 7462(c)(2).