Toni Cogar v. Shupe Middle School, 91-LW-2964
[…] Civ. R. 56(C) provides that before summary judgment may be granted, it must be determined that: (1) No genuine issue as to any material fact remains to be litigated; (2) the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law; and (3) it appears from the evidence that reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion, and viewing such evidence most strongly in favor of the party against whom the motion for summary judgment is made, that conclusion is adverse to that party. Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St. 2d 317, 327.

R.C. 4123.01 (A)(1) defines employee as:

"(a) Every person in the service of the state, or of any county, municipal corporation, township, or school district therein, including regular members of lawfully constituted police and fire departments of municipal corporations and townships, whether paid or volunteer, and wherever serving within the state or on temporary assignment outside thereof, and executive officers of boards" of "education, under any appointment 'or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including any elected official of the state, or of any county, municipal corporation, or township, or members of boards of education; ***." (emphasis added.)

The underlined portion of R.C. 4123.01(A)(1) was added in 1961. The appellees argue, and the trial court apparently found, that the phrase "whether paid or volunteer" modifies only the phrase "regular members of lawfully constituted police and fire departments of municipal corporations and townships." Appellants contend that "whether paid or volunteer" modifies the entire preceding phrase beginning with "Every person in the service of the state..."

There have been no reported cases which have passed on this issue.