Tony Fu v. Kaman Liu
[…] Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.) We affirm the judgment if any possible grounds exist for the trial court to have reached its factual conclusions. (Howard v. Owens Corning (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 621, 630631.) And any ambiguity in the record is resolved in favor of the judgment. (Hirshfield v. Schwartz (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 749, 765-766.)

Self-represented litigants must follow and are held to the same rules of procedure as litigants represented by counsel. (Burnete v. La Casa Dana Apartments (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1262, 1267.)

B. The Five-Year Dismissal Rule

Section 583.310 states that "[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (§ 583.310.) If that does not occur, dismissal is required under section 583.360: "(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (§ 583.360; Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1089-1090 (Gaines).)