Tooma v. Florida Parole Com'n
[…] Stat. § 947.173(3). If an inmate's institutional conduct has been satisfactory, several factors may nevertheless constitute "new information and good cause in exceptional circumstances" to extend the inmate's PPRD. Fla. Stat. § 947.1745. In Tooma's case, the Parole Commission's November 15, 2007 denial of parole form lists two pieces of "New Information" as a basis for modifying the PPRD: Tooma's unsatisfactory parole release plan and an objection from the state judge.2

If an inmate's parole release plan is unsatisfactory, the Commission may extend his PPRD by up to a year. Fla. Stat. § 947.1745(2). On the other hand, if there is an objection to parole by the sentencing judge (or the designee of the Chief Judge of the appropriate Florida Circuit Court, if the sentencing judge is no longer serving), the Commission "may schedule a subsequent review within 2 years, extending the presumptive parole release date beyond that time." Fla. Stat. § 947.1745(6).