Toombs v. Leone
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Toombs's Section 12(1) Claim is Time-Barred by the Statute of Limitations Set Forth in Section 13

Toombs alleged that the offer, sale, conveyance, and delivery of the CFO interests violated Section 12(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77l (1). That section creates civil liability where mails and other instrumentalities of interstate commerce are used in connection with the sale, delivery, or offer of sale of an unregistered security, as prohibited by Section 5 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77e.

Section 13 of the same Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77m, imposes a requirement of timeliness in the prosecution of a Section 12(1) cause of action. It states, in relevant part: "No action shall be maintained ... to enforce a liability created under section ... 77l (1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based." Toombs's claim is thus governed by a one-year limitation period measured from the date of CFO's last sales-related activity.