Toomey v. Dahl
[…] Ltd. v. Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc., 138 F.3d 65, 72 (2d Cir.1998) (“the removal statute, and not the ordinary venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391, governs venue in removed cases); Lambert v. Kysar, 983 F.2d 1110, 1113 n. 2 (1st Cir.1993) (“the venue of a removed action is not governed by § 1391, but by 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a)); see also 14D Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Jurisdiction, § 3806 (“The general venue statute, Section 1391, does not apply in actions removed to federal court from state court.”).

Because this action was removed from state court, section 1391 does not apply.

B. Section 1406 and Personal Jurisdiction

Sections 1406 and 1404, which govern the transfer of venue, apply to actions removed to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1390(c) (“This chapter shall not determine the district court to which a civil action pending in a State court may be removed, but shall govern the transfer of an action so removed as between districts and divisions of the United States district courts.”). Section 1406(a) states that the district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).