Toomey v. District of Columbia, 7662.
[…] PER CURIAM:

After an accident causing personal injury, appellant by certified mail (return receipt requested), gave notice to the District of Columbia (District), pursuant to D.C. Code 1973, § 12-309, that she intended to sue for damages she had allegedly sustained as a result of the alleged negligent maintenance and/or design of a sewer grating. This notice stated, however, that the accident had occurred north of a certain railroad bridge in this city when it fact it had occurred south of that bridge.

D.C. Code 1973, § 12-309 provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Commissioner of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

When appellant later brought this action the District pleaded as an affirmative defense, the deficiency of the notice and later moved to dismiss the complaint on this ground.