Torch Energy Marketing v. Pacific Gas & Elec.
[…] S. California Gas Co. 12 Cal.3d 805, 117 Cal.Rptr. 423, 528 P.2d 31, 33 (Cal.1974) (quoting Transmix Corp. v. S. Pac. Co., 187 Cal.App.2d 257, 264, 9 Cal.Rptr. 714 (Cal.Ct.App. 1960)). Scheduled rates must be inflexibly enforced to maintain equality for all customers and to prevent collusion, which otherwise might be easily and effectively disguised. Id. "[A]s a general rule, utility customers cannot recover damages which are tantamount to a preferential rate reduction even though the utility may have intentionally misquoted the applicable rate." Id.

California Public Utility Code § 2106 provides:

Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.

An award of damages under section 2106 is barred by California Public Utility Code § 1759 if it would "have the effect of undermining a general supervisory or regulatory policy of the [CPUC], i.e. when it would `hinder' or `frustrate' or `interfere with' or `obstruct' that policy."