Torres v. State, 13-82-205-CR
[…] The pre-amendment version of the Texas Controlled Substances Act, in pertinent part, provided:

"(d) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a person commits an offense if he knowingly or intentionally delivers marihuana.

(e) Except as provided in Subsection (f) of this section, an offense under Subsection (d) of this section is a felony of the third degree.

(f) An offense under Subsection (d) is a Class B misdemeanor if the actor delivers one-fourth ounce or less without receiving remuneration."

Art. 4476-15, § 4.05, Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. (Vernon 1976). Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.34 (Vernon 1974), in pertinent part, provides:

"(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years."

The indictment in the instant case is sufficient to allege an offense under the law as it existed before H.B. 730 was passed. See Crisp, supra.

In the case at bar, the charge given the jury at the punishment stage of appellant's trial reads: