Torres v. State
[…] The Designation makes no mention of the mistrial transcript. When read in conjunction with the Notice of Intent to Appeal it is clear that the Designation of Record refers only to the trial that was conducted on March 21, 1996 and does not include the mistrial.

¶9 The Notice of Intent to Appeal also appoints the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System (OIDS) to represent Torres on appeal. This appointment was effective March 29, 1996, the date on which the trial court signed the Notice of Intent to Appeal and appointment of counsel. Under 22 O.S.1991, § 1362, Torres' OIDS appellate attorney was authorized "to supplement the designation of record as filed by the trial counsel by filing a written supplemental designation of record." 6 This Court's Rules provide that "[a]ny supplemental designation of record pursuant to Section 1362 of Title 22 must be filed within thirty (30) days of date of appointment." 7 Appellate counsel did not file a written supplemental designation of record within thirty days of appointment.