Torres v. State
[…] The State is seeking the death penalty. A third co-defendant, Jose Vaca, allegedly supplied the pistol used in the crimes, and he was charged with felony murder and armed robbery. In this case, Torres brings a pre-trial direct appeal from the overruling of his plea of former jeopardy and from the denial of his motion for a judgment of acquittal by reason of the denial of his constitutional right to a speedy trial. See Hubbard v. State, 254 Ga. 694, 333 S.E.2d 827 (1985); Patterson v. State, 248 Ga. 875, 287 S.E.2d 7 (1982).

1. Torres' plea of former jeopardy is based on OCGA § 16-1-8(c), which provides as follows:

A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted in a district court of the United States for a crime which is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state if such former prosecution resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution or unless the crime was not consummated when the former trial began.

One of the elements of the federal offense of carjacking is the taking of a motor vehicle which has been transported in interstate commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 2119. The State will not have to prove this element to obtain a conviction of any of the state offenses with which Torres is charged.