TOTAL AV SYS., INC. v. Dept. of Labor
[…] It argues that the governing statutes, § 8-1001 and § 8-611 of the Labor & Employment Article, clearly disqualify the claimant from receiving benefits. Specifically, it contends that there was nothing in, or about, the claimant's job with the petitioner that precipitated his leaving and that it would be argumentum ad absurdum to contend that voluntarily leaving a permanent and satisfactory job for what the claimant believes to be a better job can be considered a "valid circumstance," defined in § 8-1001(c)(1)(ii) as "of such necessitous or compelling nature that the individual has no reasonable alternative other than leaving the employment," for awarding benefits. Accordingly, it urges this Court to reverse the judgment of the Circuit Court.