Liberty Nursing Center, Inc. v. Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
[…] Thus, interest paid by the provider to partners, stockholders, or related organizations of the provider would not be allowable. If the owner uses his own funds in a business, it is reasonable to treat funds as invested funds or capital, rather than borrowed funds. Therefore, if interest on loans by partners, stockholders, or related organizations is disallowed as a cost solely because of the relationship factor, the principal of such loans is treated as invested funds in the computation of the provider's equity capital under § 413.157. 4

Section 413.134(g)(3), relating to cost basis upon purchase of a facility as an ongoing operation, provides:

(3) Transaction other than bona fide. If the purchaser cannot demonstrate that the sale was bona fide, in addition to the limitations specified in paragraph (g)(1) and (2) of this section, the purchaser's cost basis may not exceed the seller's cost basis, less accumulated depreciation.

Although this provision does not, in terms, refer to related organizations, the cases that have considered it have determined that a sale between related part...

To continue reading

Request your trial
78 cases
  • Department of Economic and Employment Development v. Taylor
    • United States