Liberty Nursing Center, Inc. v. Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
[…] (2) Common ownership. Common ownership exists if an individual or individuals possess significant ownership or equity in the provider and the institution or organization serving the provider.

(3) Control. Control exists if an individual or an organization has the power, directly or indirectly, significantly to influence or direct the actions or policies of an organization or institution. 3

Section 413.153 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Principle. Necessary and proper interest on both current and capital indebtedness is an allowable cost.

* * * * * * (c) Borrower--Lender relationship. (1) Except as described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, to be allowable, interest expense must be incurred or indebtedness established with lenders or lending organizations not related through control, ownership, or personal relationship to the borrower. Presence of any of these factors could affect the "bargaining" process that usually accompanies the making of a loan, and could thus be suggestive of an agreement on higher rates of interest or of unnecessary loans.