Toth v. Berks Title Ins. Co.
[…] to extinguish such interests and claims, existing prior to the effective date of the root of title * * *." A "root of title" is defined in Subsection (E) as "that conveyance or other title transaction in the chain of title of a person, * * * upon which he relies as a basis for the marketability of his title, and which was the most recent to be recorded as of a date forty years prior to the time when marketability is being determined. * * * " Subsection (F) defines "title transaction" as "any transaction affecting title to any interest in land, including title by will or descent * * *." R.C. 5301.48 provides that one " * * * who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for forty years or more, has a marketable record title to such interest * * * subject to the matters stated in section 5301.49 of the Revised Code. 5 A person has such an unbroken chain of title when the official public records disclose a conveyance or other title transaction, of record not less than forty years at the time the marketability is to be determined, which said conveyance or other title transaction purports to create such interest * * *."

In the present case the root of title of plaintiff, Edward Toth, is a 1928 deed transferring title in the property herein involved from Henry H. Camp to Anna M. Camp. This deed contains no mention of the setback use restrictions which are in controversy.