Tousignant v. ST. LOUIS COUNTY, MN
[…] We have stated that we will not reverse a dismissal for failure to comply with the requirements of section 145.682 absent a showing that the district court abused its discretion. See Sorenson v. St. Paul Ramsey Med. Ctr., 457 N.W.2d 188, 190 (Minn.1990). However, interpretation of the requirements of section 145.682 requires statutory interpretation, a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. See Stroud v. Hennepin County Med. Ctr., 556 N.W.2d 552, 555 (Minn.1996). As we observed in Sorenson, section 145.682, subd. 2, specifically limits its application to those medical malpractice actions "as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." 457 N.W.2d at 191. Thus, the threshold question in this matter is whether Tousignant's claim required expert testimony to establish a prima facie case. Because there are no issues of fact to be resolved, we review this issue as a question of law.