Toward Utility Rate Normalization v. Public Utilities Com.
[…] In the present case the argument to eliminate SMRT was first presented by TURN in its brief of August 10, 1976. SMRT was thereafter temporarily eliminated and has subsequently been reinstated in a modified form. Throughout all these proceedings the issues have remained constant and have been considered repeatedly by all parties. We treat petitioner's administrative remedies as having been exhausted and its petition as properly before us.

1. Commission Compliance with Public Utilities Code Section 1705

TURN contends that Decision No. 87584 fails to comply with the requirements of section 1705 which states in relevant part: "After the conclusion of the hearing, the commission shall make and file its order, containing its decision. . . . (T)he decision shall contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Hansen v. City of San Buenaventura
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • April 8, 1985
    ...between customers bears a rational relationship to other reasonable considerations.