Town & Country v. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] County of Cook, 169 Ill.2d 53, 64, 214 Ill.Dec. 168, 660 N.E.2d 875 (1995). Senate Bill 172 overruled that decision and made clear that all units of local government, home rule and non-home-rule alike, have "concurrent jurisdiction" with the Agency in approving siting, subject to the criteria in section 39.2. City of Elgin, 169 Ill.2d at 64, 214 Ill.Dec. 168, 660 N.E.2d 875; Pub. Act 82-682, eff. November 12, 1981; 415 ILCS 5/39.2(c) (West 2002).

The Act provides that a local siting application shall be granted only if the proposed facility meets nine discrete criteria. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a) (West 2004). That section requires the local siting authority to hold a public hearing and issue a written decision. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(d), (e) (West 2002). Among these requirements the proposed facility is "so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected." 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(ii) (West 2002).

The local siting authority's decision may be appealed to the Board upon request. 415 ILCS 5/40.1 (West 2002).