Town of Arietta v. State Bd. of Equalization and Assessment
[…] An order was sought directing the State board to establish transition assessments in accordance with the statutory prescription.

A similar proceeding was thereafter commenced by one or more of four towns in Hamilton County, with their respective taxpaying supervisors, as to each of the years 1969 through 1978, in which relief in the same form was sought. Pursuant to stipulation these proceedings with respect to subsequent years have been held pending the outcome of this 1968 proceeding.

Section 545 as applicable here provides in pertinent part: "1. Whenever the state or an agency of the state acquires real property which becomes exempt as a result of such acquisition and which constitutes two per cent or more of the total taxable assessed valuation of the latest preceding assessment roll or there is a reduction in assessments on taxable state lands, the state board shall establish a 'transition assessment' which will in effect prevent any loss of taxable assessed valuation on the assessment roll for the first year affected by such occurrence or occurrences. For each succeeding year, the state board shall establish a transition assessment which will in effect limit to two per cent of the total taxable assessed valuation on the latest preceding assessment roll the loss in taxable assessed valuation on such roll as a result of such occurrence or occurrences, and (i) further acquisitions by the state or an agency of the state, or (ii) further reductions in assessments on taxable state lands, or (iii) both (i) and (ii)."

Two principal issues are tendered for resolution on the appeal in our court.