Town of Burlington v. Labor Relations Com'n
[…] Burlington v. District Attorney for the N. Dist., 381 Mass. 717, 720, 412 N.E.2d 331 (1980), and authorities cited. In addition, it has long been established that district attorneys may appear for the Commonwealth, in their discretion, in other criminal cases in the District Courts. Id. at 719-720, 412 N.E.2d 331. Commonwealth v. Buck, 285 Mass. 41, 43, 188 N.E. 613 (1933).

By G.L. c. 278, § 15, the Legislature has enabled city solicitors, town counsel, or other persons appointed to represent a city or town in prosecutions in District Courts, under the municipality's by-laws, orders, rules, or regulations, to "enter a nolle prosequi or do anything relative to such prosecution which may be done by the district attorney." Burlington, supra 381 Mass. at 721 n. 11, 412 N.E.2d 331. See also Mass.R.Crim.P. 2(b) (12) & (13), 378 Mass. 844 (1979).