Town of Burlington v. Dunn
[…] The planning board of a town complied with the requirement of G. L. (Ter.

Ed.) c. 40, Section 27, as appearing in St. 1941, c. 320, for "a public hearing" respecting a proposal for a zoning by-law, by holding only one public hearing, although after such hearing and the approval by the board of a by-law with an accompanying map for insertion in the warrant for a town meeting, and such insertion, the board amended the map and submitted only the amended map with its final report and recommendations to the town meeting. The provisions of G. L (Ter. Ed.) c. 39, Section 10, as last amended by

St. 1939, c.

182, that the warrant for a town meeting "shall state . . . the subjects to be acted upon" at the meeting and that "no action shall be valid unless the subject matter thereof is contained in the warrant," mean only that the subjects to be acted upon must be sufficiently stated in the warrant to apprise the voters of the nature of the matters with which the meeting is authorized to deal, and do not require that the warrant contain an accurate forecast of the precise action which the meeting will