Town of Burrillville v. Pascoag Apartment
[…] See Town of Smithfield, 924 A.2d at 798.

The General Assembly reacted to the influx in early 2004 by imposing a moratorium on applications by for-profit developers. P.L. 2004, ch. 3, § 1 (codified as amended at § 45-53-4(b)).2 The moratorium was effective from February 13, 2004, to January 31, 2005. P.L. 2004, ch. 3, § 1. During the moratorium, the General Assembly amended the act again, effective July 2, 2004, to allow for-profit developers affected by the moratorium to move forward if their applications were deemed to have reached "substantial completeness." P.L. 2004, ch. 286, § 10 (codified as amended at § 45-53-6(f)(1)). Applicants wishing to continue the permitting process under pre-moratorium standards were required to appeal to SHAB before August 1, 2004, after which SHAB was required to "rule on December 1, 2004, on the substantial completeness of applications as of February 13, 2004 * * *." P.L. 2004, ch. 286, § 10 (codified as amended at § 45-53-6(f)(1)).

The act's terms, which remain in force today, allow the obtainment of substantial completeness in one of two ways. SHAB can determine that a zoning board of review acted in a manner demonstrating that it considered the application substantially complete. P.L. 2004, ch. 286, § 10 (codified as amended at § 45-53-6(f)(1)(A)(ii)).3 In the alternative, SHAB can find substantial completeness by applying a ten-factor list promulgated by the General Assembly. Under this latter approach, § 45-53-6(f)(1)(i) instructs that the "determination of substantial completeness shall be based on whether there was on or before February 13, 2004, substantial completeness of substantially all of the following" ten factors:

"(A) A written request to the zoning board of review to submit a single application to build or rehabilitate low or moderate income housing in lieu of separate applications to the application local boards;