Town of Concord v. Duwe
[…] Defendant argues first, that the Legislature preempted the field of solid waste management and, because the Town's ordinances are inconsistent with the Solid Waste Management Act, they are invalid; second, that the Town's ordinances are unconstitutionally vague; and third, that the ruling on the preliminary injunction established the law of the case, collaterally estopping Town Court from considering the issue.

First, as to preemption, in 1988 the Legislature enacted the Solid Waste Management Act, which is codified in various statutory sections, including Environmental Conservation Law article 27. The Solid Waste Management Act, which empowers local governments to adopt ordinances that will achieve the objectives of that law, relied on the ECL's preexisting definition of solid waste: "`Solid waste' means all ... substances discarded or rejected as being spent, useless, worthless or in excess to the owners at the time of such discard or rejection, ... including but not limited to ... industrial and commercial waste" (ECL 27-0701).