Town of Delafield v. Winkelman
[…] In their brief, the Winkelmans assert that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider the Town's enforcement action. Specifically, they contend that the jurisdiction of the Town's ordinance did not extend to them, as their property is actually controlled by the Waukesha County Shoreland Code. In the case's nine-year history, this is the first time the Winkelmans have raised the issue of subject matter jurisdiction.

¶18. The principal authority the Winkelmans rely upon for their argument is Wis. Stat. § 59.692(2)(b). The statute provides, "if an existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not otherwise." Wis. Stat. § 59.692(2)(b). The Winkelmans argue that by the application of the statute, the Town zoning ordinance could regulate their shoreland property only to the extent that it imposed a greater restriction than does the County ordinance.